The fishing cat is a medium-sized wild cat of South and Southeast Asia. In 2008, the classified the fishing cat as Endangered since they are concentrated primarily in wetland habitats, which are increasingly being settled, degraded and converted. Over the last decade, the fishing cat population throughout much of its Asian range declined severely.Like its closest relative, the leopard cat, the fishing cat lives along rivers, streams and mangrove swamps. It is well adapted to this habitat, being an eager and skilled swimmer.Fishing cats are broadly but discontinuously distributed in Asia, and are primarily found in the Terrain region of the Himalayan foothills in India and Nepal in eastern India, Bangladesh and Sir Lanka. There are no recent records from Pakistan, and no confirmed records from Peninsular Malaysia and Vietnam. The island of Java constitutes the eastern limit of their range but already in the 1990 they were scarce and apparently restricted to tidal forests with sandy or muddy shores, older mangrove stands, and abandoned mangrove plantation areas with fishponds.In March 2003, a single fishing cat was camera trapped in Kulen Promtep Wildlife Sanctuary, northern Cambodia. In January 2008 their presence was confirmed in Botum-Sakor National Park, southwest Cambodia. Populations have also been documented in Thailand.Fishing cats were the least detected cats with altogether six photos obtained in Kaifeng krachan National Park Khan Sam Rio Yot National Park and Thales no non hunting Area. There are no confirmed records from Laos.Fishing cats are strongly associated with wetland, and are typically found in swamps and marshy areas, oxbow lakes, reed beds, tidal creeks and mangrove areas and are more scarce around smaller, fast-moving watercourses. Most records are from lowland areas. Although fishing cats are widely distributed through a variety of habitat types including both evergreen and tropical dry forest, their occurrence tends to be highly localized. They are allegedly found at elevations up to 5,000 ft in the Indian Himalayas.